Applications and Procedures

This section lists the applications that international students need to complete in order to stay in Japan, including resident registration, visa status and national health insurance.

Resident registration

Under the Basic Resident Registration Law, international students are required to complete the resident registration procedure, as detailed below.

Procedure

International students studying in Japan are required to complete the resident registration procedure at their local city or ward office within 14 days of entry into Japan. The Residence Card is then surrendered to the immigration officer at the port of departure, when leaving Japan with no intention to return.

* The above constitute legal requirements under the Basic Resident Registration Law.

Changes to residency procedures

Under recent changes to the residency system, the former Alien Registration Card has been replaced by the Residence Card.

The Alien Registration Card has been abolished and replaced by the Residence Card. Foreign nationals holding an Alien Registration Card can submit an application to their local Immigration Bureau to be automatically issued with a Residence Card.

It is now possible for exchange students to obtain a Residence Card upon arrival in Japan at Narita, Haneda, Chubu International and Kansai International airports. Students can also apply for a part-time work permit at the same time and have it recorded on the Residence Card.

  • Procedure for changing details
    Any change of details, such as address, visa status, period of residency, nationality or name, must be notified to the relevant city or ward office or Immigration Bureau within 14 days. Documentary evidence of the change of details must be provided.

More information is available on the Ministry of Justice website.

* The former Alien Registration Card has been replaced by the Residence Card.


Updating an Alien Registration Card/Converting to Residence Card

The following documentation must be presented to the local city or ward office within 30 days of expiration of the Alien Registration Card.

1. Application form (available at city/ward office)
2. Passport
3. Passport photos (two) 4.5 cm (H) × 3.5 cm (W)
4. Alien Registration Card

Visa

Under the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, international students are required to obtain a study visa. The procedure for obtaining the visa is explained below.

Procedure

All international students who have been invited to study at Teikyo University are eligible to apply to the Immigration Bureau for a study visa. Students currently on a short stay visa should likewise apply for a study visa.

Tokyo Immigration Bureau
Tel: 03-5796-7111

* Visa application documents may vary depending on your specific situation. For this reason, it is advisable to check with the Immigration Bureau before submitting an application.

Extending the period of residency

If the period of validity of your student visa is about to expire, you should apply for an extension as described below.

Procedure

If your student visa is about to expire, you will need to apply to the Immigration Bureau for an extension. The application can be submitted up to three months before the date of expiry. It normally takes about two weeks for the extension to be granted, providing that all your submission documents are in order. Note that the process may take longer during the busy months of March and April, so it is advisable to submit your extension application as early as possible.

Documents to bring when applying to extend a study visa

  1. 1. Application form—to be filled in by the applicant 1-2-3 (available at Immigration Bureau)
  2. 2. Application form—to be filled in by the educational institution 1-2 (apply to Teikyo Study Abroad Center (T-SAC))
  3. 3. Copy of student ID card
  4. 4. Copy of Alien Registration Card or Residence Card
  5. 5. Passport
  6. 6. University enrollment statement (for research students, certificate of enrollment)
  7. 7. Transcript of results
    * Regular faculty students and students attending the Japanese Language Course can use their student ID card to obtain a transcript from the automatic transcript printer on the ground floor of the main building at Hachioji campus.
    * Research students should provide their certificate of enrollment, research program statement and a supervisor's letter of recommendation in place of a transcript of results.
  8. 8. Application fee of ¥4,000
  9. 9. Proof of access to funds, such as overseas fund remittance statements or scholarship payment statements.
  10. 10. Other documents as deemed appropriate by the Immigration Bureau. (Check early to avoid delays.)

* All certificates must be recent (issued no more than three months before the date of application).
* Japanese language translations must be supplied for documents in other languages.
* Original documents must be submitted. Documents cannot be returned whether the visa is issued or not.

Reentry permit

The reentry procedure has changed, and it is no longer necessary to apply to the Immigration Bureau for a reentry permit before departing from Japan, provided that certain criteria are satisfied. It is important to be familiar with the new procedure when departing Japan.

Automatic reentry

A foreigner holding a valid passport and residence card may depart Japan and reenter within one year without need for a reentry permit. However an application for reentry will need to be made if the period spent away from Japan is more than one year.

* More information is available on the Ministry of Justice Immigration Bureau website (see link below).

National Health Insurance system

International students who reside in Japan for one year or more, are required by law to join the National Health Insurance system. Details of the system, including application and updating procedures, are given below.

What is the National Health Insurance system?

All international students who reside in Japan for one year or more, are required to join to the National Health Insurance system and pay monthly premiums. The National Health Act provides for medical treatment and/or payment of expenses associated with illness, injury, childbirth and death.
International students with no reported income source receive a discount of up to 60% on monthly premiums, depending on the locality.
National Health Insurance policyholders are normally required to pay only 30% of hospital expenses (some procedures are excluded).

* Inquiries about monthly premiums or other matters should be directed to your local city or ward office.

Application and updating procedures

1. What to bring

Bring your Alien Registration Card or Residence Card, together with proof of identity (ideally your passport).

2. Where to apply

Apply at your local city or ward office. They will issue you with a National Health Insurance card at the day.

3. Change of details

If you move house you must notify the city or ward office in your new location within 14 days and submit your National Health Insurance card to be updated.
If you apply to change any details on your Alien Registration Card or Residence Card, you must get your National Health Insurance card updated on the same day.

  • Home
  •  > Global
  •  > Applications and Procedures